bruins photos
marc-savard-of-the-boston-bruins
Marc Savard of the Boston Bruins
witt-071114-nesn-125
witt_071114_nesn-125
calgary-flames---boston-bruins
Calgary Flames @ Boston Bruins
bruins videos
Buffalo Sabres News » News »
* Scouting report


Matchup: Penguins at Carolina Hurricanes, 7:08 p.m. today, RBC Center.

TV, radio: FSN Pittsburgh; WXDX-FM (105.9).

Probable goaltenders: Dany Sabourin for Penguins. Michael Leighton for Hurricanes.

Penguins: Have gone 1-6-1 in past eight visits to RBC Center. ... LW Pascal Dupuis does not have an assist in 14 career games against Carolina. ... Are 1-1 in second game when playing on consecutive days.

Hurricanes: Are 6-7 at home, where they have lost three in row. ... C Eric Staal needs two points for 300 in NHL. ... Power play is 0 for 25 in past six games.

Hidden stat: Hurricanes have fallen behind, 1-0, in 10 consecutive games.

* Next up

Date......Opp.......Time......TV

12-6......Senators......2......FSN

12-8......Sabres......7:30......VS

12-10......Devils......7......FSN

12-11......Islanders......7:30......FSN

12-13......Flyers......1......FSN

12-18......Thrasers......7......FSN

12-20......Maple Leafs......7......FSN

12-22......Sabres......7......VS

12-23......Lightning......7:30......FSN

12-26......Devils......7......FSN

12-27......Canadiens......7......FSN

12-30......Bruins......7:30......FSN

1-1......Bruins......7......FSN

1-3......Panthers......1......FSN

1-5......Ranges......7......VS

1-6......Thrashers......7:30......FSN

1-8......Predators......8......FSN

1-10......Avalanche......3......FSN

1-13......Flyers......7......FSN

1-14......Capitals......7:30......FSN

1-16......Ducks......7:30......FSN

1-18......Rangers......3......NBC

1-20......Hurricanes......7:30......FSN

1-28......Rangers......7:30......FSN

1-30......Devils......7......FSN

1-31......Maple Leafs......7......FSN

2-3......Canadiens......7:30......FSN

2-4......Lightning......7:30......FSN

2-6......Blue Jackets......7:30......FSN

2-8......Red Wings......3......FSN

2-11......Sharks......7:30......FSN

2-14......Maple Leafs......7......FSN

2-16......Islanders......2......FSN

2-19......Canadiens......7......FSN

2-21......Flyers......1......FSN

2-22......Capitals......3......FSN

2-25......Islanders......7:30......FSN

2-27......Blackhawks......8:30......FSN

2-24......Sharks......L, 2-1......FSN

3-1......Stars......3......FSN

3-3......Lightning......7:30......VS

3-5......Panthers......7:30......FSN

3-8......Capitals......3......FSN

3-10......Panthers......7:30......FSN

3-12......Blue Jackets......7......FSN

3-14......Senators......3......FSN

3-15......Bruins......3......FSN

3-17......Thrashers......7:30......FSN

3-20......Kings......7:30......FSN

3-22......Flyers......3......FSN

3-25......Flames......7:30......FSN

3-28......Rangers......1......FSN

4-1......Devils......7:30......FSN

4-4......Hurricanes......7......FSN

4-5......Panthers......5......FSN

4-7......Lightning......7:30......FSN

4-9......Islanders......7:30......FSN

4-11......Canadiens......7......FSN

Home games in bold

@ - Stockholm, Sweden

Home games in bold

@ - at Stockholm, Sweden

* Penguins statistics

PLAYER......GP......G......A......PTS......+/-......PIM

Malkin......23......10......29......39......11......16

Crosby......23......13......21......34......11......18

Satan......23......9......9......18......-1......20

Kennedy......23......6......9......15......8......8

Sykora......20......5......8......13......0......6

Staal......23......7......5......12......5......13

Goligoski......22......4......6......10......5......6

Letang......23......0......10......10......4......10

Cooke......19......2......7......9......2......27

Fedotenko......21......4......4......8......0......14

Talbot......22......4......2......6......-4......10

Zigomanis......21......2......4......6......-2......27

Orpik......23......2......4......6......1......23

Scuderi......23......1......4......5......3......4

Dupuis......20......2......2......4......-4......8

Boucher......21......0......3......3......-2......21

Gill......20......0......2......2......4......21

Godard......23......0......1......1......-3......51

Taffe......1......0......0......0......-1......2

Thomas......2......0......0......0......0......0

Minard......2......0......0......0......-2......0

Pesonen......3......0......0......0......-2......0

Bissonnette......6......0......0......0......-1......10

Eaton......15......0......0......0......0......12

TEAM......23......72......128......200......9......322

OPPONENT......23......61......106......167......-9......347

GOALTENDER......GP......GA......GAA......W......L......0T......SV%

Sabourin......9......15......1.84......5......2......1.......930

Curry......2......4......2.67......1......1......0.......907

Fleury......14......40......2.86......8......3......2.......907

TEAM......23......61......2.57......14......6......3.......911

OPPONENT......23......72......3.04......9......8......6.......888



Author:Fox Sports
Author's Website:http://www.foxsports.com
Added: December 4, 2008

bruins Headline News
bruins Archive
bruins Blogs
bruins Forum
bruins Players
Andrew Peters Andrew Peters | #76 | LW
Birth Date: 1980-05-05 Age: 28
Birth Place: St. Catharines, Ontario Width: 230 lbs.
Position: LW Height: 6-4
Experience: 4 years
bruins Schedule
bruins Polls

Home | News | Blog | Forum | Roster | Players | Standings | Rankings | Schedule | Stats | Videos | Photos

Copyright © Bruinshome.com, Inc. All rights reserved 2018.